CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 B88028

Mr. Charles J. Sparkes
Consultant, International Trade & Customs
801 Forest Street
Ashland, OR 97520

RE: The tariff classification of Balsalazide disodium (CAS # 150399-21-6) from England

Dear Mr. Sparkes:

In your letter dated July 31, 1997, on behalf of your client Glycyx Pharmaceuticals, Ltd., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Balsalazide disodium, imported in bulk, is an azo compound used in the manufacture of an anti-inflammatory (gastrointestinal) pharmaceutical product. The applicable subheading for Balsalazide disodium, also known as Benzoic acid, 5-((4-(((2-carboxyethyl)amino)carbonyl)phenyl)azo)-2-hydroxy, disodium salt, dihydrate, (E), will be 2927.00.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for diazo-, azo- or azoxy-compounds: other: other: products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI. Pursuant to General Note 13 to the Harmonized Tariff Schedule, this product will be free of duty.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division